Author Archives: Angel

Privacy Policy

(Link to Cookie Policy)

1.   INTRODUCTION  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site angelspcclinic.co.uk.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.  

Julie Camburn t/a Angels PC Clinic, is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Julie Camburn trading as Web and Net Services ( Angels PC Clinic)

Email address: julie@angelspcclinic.co.uk

Postal address: 94 Herne Bay Road, Whitstable, Kent CT5 2LX

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at julie@angelspcclinic.co.uk.

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). [NOTE SEE SECTION 4 BELOW]

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at juile@angelspcclinic.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this [INSERT LINK TO COOKIE POLICY].

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at julie@angelspcclinic.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS:

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8.  DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at julie@angelspcclinic.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please click here.

COOKIE POLICY

(Link to Privacy Policy)

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either:

– Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

– Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

– Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

– Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

 

To find out more about Cookies and how to control cookies, please visit this website https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Well, it’s not long now until Christmas is upon us.

We have a large selection of new and refurbished laptops and tablets and every one purchased can be set up and personalised all for FREE.

Let us take the strain, let us set everything up, this will include –

  • Installing any Microsoft Updates
  • Making sure the laptop is running at its optimal speed
  • Antivirus setup
  • Java, PDF software and Office Compatible Software installed and ready to use.

If this is a replacement item, we make a small charge to transfer all personal files to the new item.

Being so close to Christmas now, we would all like to wish you a very Merry Christmas from the team here at Angels PC Clinic – Matty, Ryan and Julie.

christmas-1896345_960_720

 

 

The Summer holidays are a lovely time of year for the children but keeping them from being bored can take a strain on your gadgets.

For the final two weeks in September, and to coincide with our Macmillan Coffee Morning being held at the shop on Friday 29th September, we will be donating £5 from every Health Check conducted on your laptop or desktop computer.

Come on down and take advantage of this offer and at the same time support such a great cause.

We also have a ‘ Guess the Height of the Cake Tower’ with the chance of winning some cash and we will be donating a FREE REMOTE HEALTH CHECK to one lucky person – TICKETS ARE NOW AVAILABLE FROM THE SHOP.

macmillan posters sept 17

** BE A PART OF THE WORLD’S BIGGEST COFFEE MORNING **

We are hosting, for the fourth year running,  a Macmillan Coffee Morning at the shop in Swalecliffe on

Friday 29th September 2017

Please come along and support this great cause.

Plenty of cake, coffee, tea and prizes to be won.

CLICK HERE for further information straight from the Macmillan Website.

See you soon x

invite

Windows-Vista-end-of-life-purp1

 

For those who are still using Windows Vista, be prepared to jump ship: extended support for the lovable operating system is coming to an end April 11, 2017, according to Microsoft.

Microsoft’s support clock never stops ticking. Two very high-profile products will end extended support in 2017: Windows Vista’s final date for security updates is April 11, 2017, while Office 2007 support ends on October 10, 2017.

If you would like to discuss your particular situation please do call into the shop and we can run through with you your options.

Always here to help.

 

In every Newsletter (sign up now) we have a question at the end for you to ponder.  This is the answer to the last question –

Where did “Cold enough to freeze the balls off a brass monkey” come from?

 

Answer: 

 

In the heyday of sailing ships, all war ships and many freighters carried iron cannons. Those cannons fired round iron cannon balls. It was necessary to keep a good supply near the cannon. However, how to prevent them from rolling about the deck? The best storage method devised was a square-based pyramid with one ball on top, resting on four resting on nine, which rested on sixteen. Thus, a supply of 30 cannon balls could be stacked in a small area right next to the cannon. There was only one problem…how to prevent the bottom layer from sliding or rolling from under the others. The solution was a metal plate called a ‘Monkey’ with 16 round indentations.

However, if this plate were made of iron, the iron balls would quickly rust to it. The solution to the rusting problem was to make ‘Brass Monkeys.’ Few landlubbers realize that brass contracts much more and much faster than iron when chilled.
Consequently, when the temperature dropped too far, the brass indentations would shrink so much that the iron cannonballs would come right off the monkey. Thus, it was quite literally, ‘Cold enough to freeze the balls off a brass monkey.’ (All this time, you thought that was an improper expression, didn’t you.) 

 

Sign up for our newsletter here – NEWSLETTER. (sign-up box down the right hand side).

 

 

Angels PC Clinic will be closed from Saturday 24th December 2016
and reopening on Wednesday 4th January 2017.

Festive wishes to all our customers.  We have had a great year and looking
forward to the next one.

merrychristmas2015new

From Julie, Ryan and Nigel xx

laptop-computer-clipart-3

Here at Angels PC Clinic we know all too well what it’s like when you get a new computer and the overwhelming thought of setting the thing up.  There’s a lot to do.

That is why here at Angels, all our laptops, netbooks and desktops are already setup so all you need to do is take it home, plug it in and get on with what you need to do.

This takes that stress away from you.  We spend a good 3-4 hours on getting everything in place, updates, extra software ie Office compatible software, PDF software and so on.  This also allows us to do a quality control check on everything before it leaves our shop.

We can also transfer over all your personal files ie photo’s, documents, music, video’s, at the same time making a copy onto a memory stick if you want a back up too.

Home Visits can also be arranged to make the swap over from an old computer to a new one as easy as possible.  Setup with printers, wifi and anything else that is required.

LET US TAKE THE STRESS AWAY – pop into the shop, call us on 01227 638233 or email us, with your own situation and we can suggest a solution for you.  It’s what we do – and we love to help and make it as simple as possible

Please get in touch if you need any further information, advice or wish to book a Home Visit.

 

It’s time for our annual holiday.  We will be away from the shop for approximately 3 weeks.  I know it’s a long time but our brains need to be rested so that we come back refreshed and ready to go again.

Our emails will be on auto-responder from midnight Monday 12th September 2016 but we will still receive them if it’s something I can help with by return of an email.

Where we are travelling to has very/extremely limited internet access so could take a few days to get back to you but we will try our hardest.

Thank you all so very much for yet another great year and upon our return we shall have a new helper in the shop, actually he will be our Apprentice, so we shall be able to take on much more work and hopefully will be an even better year ahead.

Bye for now

Julie xx

thebeachiscalling